Head of the Development of International Relationships, Doctor of Philology, Professor – Zoia Adamia
8-12 March, 2009, Oxford, The Great Britain –“Oxford Summit of Leaders 2009” , International Socrates Award Ceremony. EBA business analytical center awarded our University with European Quality mark for appropriate high quality and competitiveness. The rector of the University “Rvali” was chosen as a member of The Club of the Rectors of Europe and was awarded with Diploma and robe of honor. Business contacts were established with various high institutions: exchange Master’s programs in international business and marketing with Spanish Universities, high school of Oxford (Exeret College), Caspian social university. Invitations from Malta and Spain are delivered.
Strategic directions of University internationalization:
• regional and international partnership with the University;
• carrying out regional and international conferences;
• Participate in regional and international conferences;
• attract the best students at the university (from the regions and from abroad);
• attract the best professors at the university (from the regions and from abroad);
• exchange programs;
• Cooperation in the scientific field.
Partnerships with regional university:
• International Black Sea University (Tbilisi, Georgia);
• Tbilisi Teaching University Gorgasali (Tbilisi, Georgia)
• Sukhishvili Teaching University (Tbilisi, Georgia);
• Sukhumi-Abkhazian Academy of Science (Tbilisi, Georgia).
The partnership with foreign universities:
• Rejib Tayip Erdoghan Rize University (Rize, Turkey);
• Minsk Linguistic State University (Minsk, Belarusia);
• Vladimir State University (Vladimir, Russia);
• Graduate School of Management (Barcelona, Spain).
University of International Organizations / Associations:
• Mevlana Exchange Programme (Turkey)
• Smart Up in Georgia (Estonia)
Advisor from Georgia in the field of scientific research:
Doctor of Historical Sciences, Academician, President of Tskhum-Abkhazian Academy of Sciences Otar Jordania and members of Academy, professors in different fields.
Foreign professors-experts:
• Habilate Dr., of Ekvtime Takaishvili Teaching University, Honorary Professor Imre Pacsai (Nyiregyhaza, Newhandza),
• PhD, professor, international expert of Linguistics of Ekvtime Takaishvili Teaching University Tatiana Fedulenkova (Russia, Vladimir)
• PhD, professor Simona Korsankova (Czech Republic, Brno)
• PhD, professor Maria Koniushkevi (Belorussia, Grodno)
• PhD, professor Tatiana Kompaniets (Spain, Barcelona)