Teaching University “Rvali” was established in 1995, in Tbilisi. Since 2000, it functions in Rustavi. In 2004 and following in 2006, University got the institutional accreditation according to the decision of National Center for Educational Accreditation. Teaching University “Rvali” is the only accredited university in Kvemo Kartli region.
It must be mentioned that students from various ethnic group study at our University. In 2002-2006 refugee students from North Caucasus studied at us. The UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR) implemented the project (DAF) for helping refugee students funded by the government of Germany. In 2008-2009 academic years, the Rector of the University was invited by Europe Business Assembly in Oxford. EBA business analytical center awarded our University with European Quality mark in the field ofeducation – European Quality. The rector of the University “Rvali” was chosen as a member of The Club of the Rectors of Europe. Since 2009 University collaborates with Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain with the support of St. Diodor Fund. There was signed memorandum about the students exchange program during business visit in Barcelona. University launched 2010-2011 academic year in renovated building that will be finally finished in 2016 as university campus.
Teaching University Rvali changed the name since April, 2014 and continues its activity under the name of Ekvtime Takaishvili Teaching University.